Connect with us
Bray Institute of further Education

Wicklow Garda Youth Awards-Sinead Roche

Garda-awards-8

Local News

Wicklow Garda Youth Awards-Sinead Roche

Wicklow Garda Youth Awards-Sinead Roche

Sinead Roche from Kilcoole recieves her youth award from Superintendant Paul Hogan at the 2nd Annual Wicklow Garda Youth Awards which was held in the Grand Hotel, Wicklow Town.

Sinead Roche from Kilcoole receives her youth award from Superintendent Paul Hogan at the 2nd Annual Wicklow Garda Youth Awards which was held in the Grand Hotel, Wicklow Town.

The 2nd Wicklow Garda Youth Awards took place on Saturday the 4th of February in the Grand Hotel, Wicklow town.

The awards were sponsored by the County Wicklow Partnership and were hosted by Today FM DJ Philip Cawley.

For the next 12 days Wicklownews.net will post a picture and bio of one of the winning recipients, today we have Sinead Roche from Kilcoole.

Leaving cert student Sinead has been a member and player with Kilcoole Camogie Club since primary school.  She has played through all age groups and was always an active and reliable played.

Sinead is now a valued player on the clubs intermediate adult team.  In 2016 she won a Wicklow County League with her team.  Sinead has also played with the Wicklow U16 and minor county camogie teams.

Sinead became involved in coaching and referring 2 years ago and she has trained and qualified in both.

Sinead volunteers a lot of time and effort into coaching and is extremely popular with the young members of the club.

Sinead has represented the club at functions, open days, community outings and other recruiting opportunities.

She was one of the 1916 camogie players that won the most topical entry in last year’s Greystones St. Patrick’s Day Parade.

Sinead was designated U12 referee this year and is consistently reliable, polite and a joy to be around.  She is always ready to volunteer and is a credit to Kilcoole Camogie Club and her community.  Sinead was nominated by Breda Donnelly.

Full list of award winners

Special achievement category, Michael O’Brien, Martina Conyard, Rachel Casey, Lee Timmons, Timothy and Christopher Hopkins.

Individual category, Jeremy O’Donovan, Shannon Franey, Eireann O’Sullivan, Luke Power, Chloe Gilmore, Joe Dempsey,  Sinead Roche and Molly Comish.

Group category, Glenealy Foroige Youth Club, Greystones Community Summer Project, Seomra Youth Centre in Bray, Newtownmountkennedy Senior Youth Group, Arklow Sea Venture Scout Unit and Marc Brady and Rachel Crimes from Colaiste Chraobh Abhainn in Kilcoole


If you’d like to stay up to date with what’s happening in Wicklow, then why not sign up for our weekly newsletter. which is delivered to your inbox each Wednesday – no spam we promise.

You can also stay up to date on our Facebook Page


More in Local News

Sign Up For Our Newsletter

Advertisement Bray Institute of further Education

Like Us On Facebook

To Top

Please contact us for use of this image