Weekend Sports Round-up (22nd-24th March): Wicklow, Leinster League Champions!

The Wicklow senior women have been crowned Leinster League division two champions, following a 29-12 win over Edenderry on Saturday.

The win represents Wicklow’s second promotion in three years, as they went the entire league season unbeaten to advance to division one.

Aoibhin Stone, Rachel Griffey, Kayleigh Sullivan, Meagan Parkinson, and Mia Sheridan were the try scorers on the day as Wicklow maintained their remarkable success over recent years.

In other sports related news from this past weekend, the Wicklow lady footballers remained in a good position for a division three league semi-final, despite suffering defeat against Meath.

Meanwhile, the senior men earned their third win of the campaign on Sunday, with a two-point win over London bringing an end to an up-and-down league season.

Elsewhere, Bray Wanderers recent struggles continued with their second first division defeat in a row, and Arklow boxer Tiegan Farrell booked her place in the Open Cadets Championship final.

All that and more results can be found in our weekly sports recap below!


Rugby: 

Leinster Women’s League – Division 2 Final:

  • Sat, 23rd March: Wicklow 29-12 Edenderry

All-Ireland League — Division 2B:

  • Fri, 22nd March: Skerries 29-26 Wanderers
  • Sat, 23rd March: Rainey OB 35-19 Greystones
  • Sat, 23rd March: Belfast Harlequins 10-8 Dungannon
  • Sat, 23rd March: Sundays Well 55-13 Galway Corinthians
  • Sat, 23rd March: Sligo 11-22 MU Barnhall

JP Fanagan (Under-20) – Premier 2:

  • Sun, 24th March: Greystones 19-26 Buccaneers 26
  • Sun, 24th March: Old Belvedere 24-27 NUIG
  • Sun, 24th March: Old Wesley 44-12 Galwegians
  • Sun, 24th March: Dublin University 5-43 St. Mary’s College

Metro League – Division 2:

  • Sun, 24th March: Greystones 34-7 Wanderers
  • Sun, 24th March: Clontarf 35-22 Old Wesley
  • Sun, 24th March: MU Barnhall 66-7 Lansdowne

Leinster U-15 Youth Premier League Play-offs:

  • Sat, 23rd March: Wicklow 19-27 Athy
  • Sat, 23rd March: Naas 55-17 Tullamore

Leinster U-16 Youth Cup:

  • Sat, 23rd March: Carlow 57-7 Wicklow
  • Sat, 23rd March: Edenderry 5-55 Gorey
  • Sat, 23rd March: Enniscorthy 23-13 Tullamore
  • Sat, 23rd March: Wexford 12-60 Boyne

GAA:

Allianz National Football League – Division 4:

  • Sat, 23rd March: Derry 3-21; Wexford 4-16
  • Sat, 23rd March: Leitrim 1-20; Waterford 2-09
  • Sun, 24th March: Wicklow 0-08; London 0-06
  • Sun, 24th March: Antrim 2-12; Limerick 1-11

Lidl National Football League – Division 3:

  • Sat, 23rd March: Kildare 1-13; Down 3-05
  • Sun, 24th March: Meath 1-18; Wicklow 3-06
  • Sun, 24th March: Offaly 1-09; Sligo 3-16
  • Sun, 24th March: Roscommon 3-08; Longford 1-12

Littlewoods National Camogie League – Division 3:

  • Sat, 23rd March: Limerick 0-12; Roscommon 1-08
  • Sun, 24th March: Tyrone 4-20; Wicklow 1-01
  • Sun, 24th March: Clare 2-08; Kildare 2-14

Intermediate Hurling League:

  • Sat, 23rd March: Glenealy 2-14; Kilcoole 1-17
  • Sat, 23rd March: St. Pat’s 0-17; Arklow Rock Parnell 1-13
  • Sat, 23rd March: Carnew Emmets 2-12; Barndarrig 0-09

Senior Hurling League:

  • Sun, 24th March: Carnew Emmets 0-06; Glenealy 1-09
  • Sun, 24th March: Kiltegan 1-10; St. Pat’s 4-12

Minor Football League – Division 1:

  • Sun, 24th March: Rathnew 0-14; Blessington 1-08
  • Sun, 24th March: Éire Óg 8-08; Tinahely 0-09
  • Sun, 24th March: St. Nicholas’ 0-16; Blessington 2-08

Minor Football League – Division 2:

  • Sun, 24th March: St. Pat’s 4-11; Arklow Geraldines-Ballymoney 1-04
  • Sun, 24th March: Michael Dwyers 1-07; Clan na Gael 3-01
  • Sun, 24th March: Carnew Emmets 2-04; Derry Gaels 3-08
  • Sun, 24th March: Clara Gaels 1-11; St. Kevin’s 4-09

Senior Football League – Division 2:

  • Sat, 23rd March: Stratford-Grangecon 1-05; Baltinglass 1-11

Senior Football League – Division 3:

  • Sat, 23rd March: Aughrim 1-09; Ashford 2-18

Wicklow LGFA Under-14 Féile – Division 1:

  • Sat, 23rd March: St. Pat’s 0-0; Tinahely 7-09
  • Sat, 23rd March: Blessington 3-06; Baltinglass 0-0
  • Sat, 23rd March: St. Pat’s 0-01; Blessington 5-01
  • Sat, 23rd March: Tinahely 5-08; Baltinglass 0-02
  • Sat, 23rd March: St. Pat’s 1-06; Baltinglass 0-02
  • Sat, 23rd March: Tinahely 0-0; Blesington 11-12

Wicklow LGFA Under-14 Féile – Division 1 Final:

  • Sun, 24th March: Tinahely 0-04; Blessington 0-02

Wicklow LGFA Under-14 Féile – Division 2A:

  • Sat, 23rd March: Bray Emmets 3-05; Valleymount 0-0
  • Sat, 23rd March: Arklow Geraldines-Ballymoney 3-01; Newtown 0-01
  • Sat, 23rd March: Bray Emmets 8-07; Newtown 0-02
  • Sat, 23rd March: Valleymount 4-05; Arklow Geraldines-Ballymoney 1-0
  • Sat, 23rd March: Arklow Geraldines-Ballymoney 0-0; Bray Emmets 7-05
  • Sat, 23rd March: Newtown 0-02; Valleymount 1-09

Wicklow LGFA Under-14 Féile – Division 2B:

  • Sat, 23rd March: Carnew Emmets 1-05; An Tóchar 1-0
  • Sat, 23rd March: Rathnew 6-05; St. Nicholas’ 2-05
  • Sat, 23rd March: Carnew Emmets 3-10; Rathnew 2-0
  • Sat, 23rd March: St. Nicholas’ 1-01; An Tóchar 1-10
  • Sat, 23rd March: Carnew Emmets 4-06; St. Nicholas’ 0-0
  • Sat, 23rd March: Rathnew 8-01; An Tóchar 2-10

Wicklow LGFA Under-14 Féile – Division 2 Final:

  • Sun, 24th March: Bray Emmets 4-03; Carnew Emmets 3-01

Soccer:

Airtricity League First Division:

  • Fri, 22nd March: Wexford Youths 2-0 Bray Wanderers
  • Fri, 22nd March: Athlone Town 0-1 Longford Town
  • Fri, 22nd March: Cobh Ramblers 2-1 Shelbourne
  • Fri, 22nd March: Galway United 0-1 Drogheda United
  • Sat, 23rd March: Cabinteely 1-2 Limerick

Leinster Senior Football League – Division 1 Sunday:

  • Fri, 22nd March: Greystones United 1-1 Dublin Bus

Leinster Senior Football League – Major 1A Saturday:

  • Sat, 23rd March: Glenville 1-0 Greystones United
  • Sat, 23rd March: Killester Donnycarney 2-1 Leicester Celtic
  • Sat, 23rd March: Dublin University 0-11 St. Mochtas
  • Sat, 23rd March: Tolka Rovers 4-1 Columbas Rovers
  • Sat, 23rd March: Drumcondra/Stella Maris 2-0 Collinstown

Herald Metropolitan Cup:

  • Fri, 22nd March: Leixlip United 5-2 Arklow Town
  • Fri, 22nd March: Collinstown FC 3-0 Kilbarrack United
  • Fri, 22nd March: St. Pat’s CYFC 0-3 Killester Donnycarney
  • Fri, 22nd March: St. Mochtas 3-0 Skerries Town

Kevin Nugent Cup:

  • Sun, 24th March: Doddervale United 5-0 Ardmore Rovers
  • Sun, 24th March: Ayrfield United 2-1 FC Transylvania

John Tobin Youth’s Shield (Under-18):

  • Fri, 22nd March: Wicklow Rovers 0-4 Ashford Rovers
  • Sat, 23rd March: Arklow Town 2-3 Wicklow Town
  • Sat, 23rd March: Avonmore 4-0 Arklow United

Andy McEvoy Premier (Adult):

  • Sun, 24th March: Glencormac United 1-0 Carnew

Pat O’Toole Division 1 (Adults)

  • Sun, 24th March: Arklow Utd B 1-2 Arklow Celtic
  • Sun. 24th March: Avonmore AFC 4-0 Wicklow Rovers
  • Sun, 24th March: St Anthony’s 2-1 Greystones

Division 3 (Adults)

  • Sun, 24th March: Ballywaltrim FC 1-7 Shamrock Celtic
  • Sun, 24th March: Carnew FC B 0-2 Arklow Town
  • Sun, 24th March: Ashford B 3-0 Coolboy Rangers
  • Sun, 24th March: Roundwood 3-2 Dearg Celtic

Charlie Bishop (Adults)

  • Sun, 24th March: Conary United 1–3 Ashford Rovers A

Boxing:

Open Senior Cadet Boys & Girls Championships – Quarter-Finals:

  • Fri, 22nd March: Tiegan Farrell (Arklow) beat Brooke Roche (Donore) 5-0

Open Senior Cadet Boys & Girls Championships – Semi-Finals:

  • Sat, 23rd March: Rachel Fenlon (Paulstown) beat Sinead Gielty (Aglish) 3-2
  • Sat, 23rd March: Tiegan Farrell (Arklow) beat Kym O’Reilly (Riverside) RSC2

Please contact us for use of this image