fbpx

Wicklow Garda Youth Awards-Seomra Youth Centre in Bray

Zach McErlane, Quintin Crinnon and David Vickers from Bray recieve their youth award from Superintendant Pat Ward and Garda youth officer Emma Skinner at the 2nd Annual Wicklow Garda Youth Awards which was held in the Grand Hotel, Wicklow Town.

Zach McErlane, Quintin Crinnon and David Vickers from Bray receive their youth award from Superintendent Pat Ward and Garda youth officer Emma Skinner at the 2nd Annual Wicklow Garda Youth Awards which was held in the Grand Hotel, Wicklow Town.

The 2nd Wicklow Garda Youth Awards took place on Saturday the 4th of February in the Grand Hotel, Wicklow town.

The awards were sponsored by the County Wicklow Partnership and were hosted by Today FM DJ Philip Cawley.

For the next 9 days Wicklownews.net will post a picture and bio of one of the winning recipients, today we have the Seomra Youth Centre in Bray .

They were nominated by Martina Keating from Bray Youth Service.  This small group are part of a drop in service which runs once a week supporting LGBT young people.

As individuals they have dealt with bullying and harassment and witnessed discrimination and inequalities.  This group have become a voice for LGBT young people in Bray by creating awareness and offering support to other young people in their community.

They have sent information packs to schools and are creating flyers to be distributed in public places.  These flyers will provide information on how LGBT youth can access help and support so they do not feel alone.  The group have also taken part in peer education training so that they can deliver workshops to younger groups in their communities.

These 3 young people deliver an invaluable service to their community and their hard work and commitment is an absolute credit to them.

Full list of award winners

Special achievement category, Michael O’Brien, Martina Conyard, Rachel Casey, Lee Timmons, Timothy and Christopher Hopkins.

Individual category, Jeremy O’Donovan, Shannon Franey, Eireann O’Sullivan, Luke Power, Chloe Gilmore, Joe Dempsey,  Sinead Roche and Molly Comish.

Group category, Glenealy Foroige Youth Club, Greystones Community Summer Project, Seomra Youth Centre in Bray, Newtownmountkennedy Senior Youth Group, Arklow Sea Venture Scout Unit and Marc Brady and Rachel Crimes from Colaiste Chraobh Abhainn in Kilcoole.

Sign up to our weekly newsletter

Please contact us for use of this image