fbpx

Weekend Sports Round-up (29th-31st March): Féilte go leor!

©Facebook/Wicklow County Camogie

It was a busy weekend of féilte in Wicklow GAA this past weekend, as Ballinakill and Greystones played host to camogie and gaelic football teams looking to qualify for their respective national competitions.

In camogie, semi-finals pitting Bray Emmets against Carnew Emmets, and Kiltegan against Aughrim were set-up following this weekend’s qualifiers. Elsewhere, Arklow Geraldines-Ballymoney and Aughrim advanced to represent Wicklow in June’s national football féile.

Meanwhile, in rugby, Greystones advanced to the Moran Cup final, while Bray Wanderers got back to winning ways in the SSE Airtricity League First Division.


GAA:

Wicklow Football League — Division 2:

  • Fri, 29th March: Baltinglass 2-13; Ballinacor 0-08

Wicklow Intermediate Hurling League:

  • Sun, 31st March: Carnew 4-14; Glenealy 1-08

Wicklow Senior Hurling League:

  • Sun, 31st March: St. Pat’s 3-16; Glenealy 3-15
  • Sun, 31st March: Kiltegan 1-14; Éire Óg 2-11

Wicklow Football Féile A — Group 1:

  • Sat, 30th March: Arklow Geraldines-Ballymoney 4-08; St. Pat’s 0-03
  • Sat, 30th March: St. Nichols’ 5-10; Éire Óg 3-05
  • Sat, 30th March: St. Pat’s 4-02; Éire Óg 0-04
  • Sat, 30th March: St. Nicholas’ 2-04; Arklow Geraldines-Ballymoney 3-03
  • Sat, 30th March: Arklow Geraldines-Ballymoney 3-07; Éire Óg 0-02
  • Sat, 30th March: St. Nicholas’ 5-03; St. Pat’s 1-01

Wicklow Football Féile B — Group 1:

  • Sat, 30th March: St. Kevin’s 4-06; Annacurra 1-05
  • Sat, 30th March: An Tóchar 0-05; Aughrim 1-08
  • Sat, 30th March: Annacurra 1-03; An Tóchar 2-04
  • Sat, 30th March: St. Kevin’s 2-05; Aughrim 2-07
  • Sat, 30th March: An Tóchar 3-03; St. Kevin’s 5-03
  • Sat, 30th March: Aughrim 3-09; Annacurra 1-04

Wicklow Football Féile B — Group 2:

  • Sat, 30th March: Michael Dwyer’s 2-02; Blessington 0-03
  • Sat, 30th March: Carnew Emmets 1-07; Shillelagh/Coolboy 1-01
  • Sat, 30th March: Shillelagh/Coolboy 1-04; Michael Dwyer’s 2-08
  • Sat, 30th March: Blessington 1-01; Carnew Emmets 1-07
  • Sat, 30th March: Michael Dwyers 1-09; Carnew Emmets 2-02
  • Sat, 30th March: Blessington 4-02; Shillelagh/Coolboy 1-03

Wicklow Football Féile B — Final:

  • Sun, 31st March: Aughrim 3-05; Michael Dwyer’s 0-03

Wicklow Minor Hurling League:

  • Sat, 30th March: North Wicklow Gaels 2-10; Michael Dwyer’s 9-17
  • Sun, 31st March: Bray Emmets P-PP; Luke O’Toole’s P-PP

Wicklow LGFA Football League — Division 1:

  • Sat, 30th March: Arklow Geraldines-Ballymoney 2-08; Bray Emmets 2-09
  • Sun, 31st March: Tinahely 7-16; Baltinglass 1-09

Wicklow LGFA Football League — Division 2:

  • Fri, 29th March: Clara 7-20; St. Nicholas’ 2-03

Wicklow LGFA Football League — Division 3:

  • Sun, 31st March: Rathnew 0-03; Blessington 3-06
  • Sun, 31st March: Newtown 6-17; Barndarrig 1-06
  • Sun, 31st March: Clan na Gael 1-04; An Tóchar 4-14

Leinster Under-16 Championship – Round Two:

  • Sat, 30th March: Wexford 3-17; Westmeath 3-12
  • Sat, 30th March: Kilkenny 5-08; Wicklow 3-11
  • Sun, 31st March: Kildare 3-12; Longford 5-11
  • Sun, 31st March: Dublin 1-08; Meath 6-08
  • Sun, 31st March: Offaly 10-12; Laois 3-04
  • Sun, 31st March: Louth 8-13; Carlow 4-02

Leinster LGFA Under-14 ‘C’ Championship — Semi-final:

  • Sat, 30th March: Wicklow 4-14; Offaly 5-04
  • Sun, 31st March: Kilkenny 4-02; Longford 8-14

Wicklow Camogie Féile — Group A:

  • Sun, 31st March: Kiltegan 9-01; Éire Óg 1-0
  • Sun, 31st March: Carnew Emmets 4-02; Éire Óg 0-0
  • Sun, 31st March: Kiltegan 3-0; Carnew Emmets 2-01

Wicklow Camogie Féile — Group B:

  • Sun, 31st March: Donard/Glen 3-03; Annacurra 1-04
  • Sun, 31st March: Bray Emmets 2-01; Aughrim 0-03
  • Sun, 31st March: Annacurra 0-01; Bray Emmets 6-01
  • Sun, 31st March: Donard/Glen 0-01; Aughrim 4-04
  • Sun, 31st March: Annacurra 0-0; Aughrim 2-01
  • Sun, 31st March: Donard/Glen 0-01; Bray Emmets 7-02

Rugby

Provincial Seconds Plate (J2):

  • Sun, 31st March: Wicklow 0-CONC Kilkenny

Moran Cup — Semi-finals:

  • Fri, 29th March: Greystones 25-22 UCD
  • Fri, 29th March: Old Wesley 42-7 Garda

Anderson Cup — Round Two:

  • Sun, 31st March: Wexford Wanderers 12-31 Arklow
  • Sun, 31st March: Navan 10-38 Tullamore
  • Sun, 31st March: Dundalk 17-18 Ardee
  • Sun, 31st March: Ashbourne 0-CONC Clondalkin
  • Sun, 31st March: Birr CONC-0 Midland Warriors
  • Sun, 31st March: Kildare CONC-0 Carlow

Paul Cusack Cup:

  • Sun, 31st March: Arklow 45-5 Tallaght
  • Sun, 31st March: MU Barnhall 30-7 Greystones
  • Sun, 31st March: Longford 19-36 Port Dara Falcons
  • Sun, 31st March: Portlaoise 32-5 Suttonians J1
  • Sun, 31st March: Wanderers 12-26 Navan
  • Sun, 31st March: Clontarf 3-22 Dublin University
  • Sun, 31st March: CYM J1 31-10 Athy

Leinster Under-18 Girls Cup — Final:

  • Sat, 30th March: Tullamore 24-15 Wicklow

Leinster Under-13 Saturday Premier — Semi-finals:

  • Sat, 30th March: Wicklow 25-12 Tullamore

Soccer:

SSE Airtricity League First Division:

  • Fri, 29th March: Bray Wanderers 1-0 Cobh Ramblers
  • Fri, 29th March: Cabinteely 1-0 Galway United
  • Fri, 29th March: Drogheda United 2-1 Wexford
  • Fri, 29th March: Limerick 2-0 Athlone United
  • Sat, 30th March: Longford 2-0 Shelbourne

Leinster Senior Football League — Major 1A Saturday:

  • Sat, 30th March: Greystones United 1-1 Killester Donnycarney
  • Sat, 30th March: Drumcondra/Stella Maris 0-6 St. Mochta’s
  • Sat, 30th March: Collinstown 2-2 Columbas Rovers
  • Sat, 30th March: Dublin University 0-2 Portmarnock
  • Sat, 30th March: Tolka Rovers 6-2 UCD

Wicklow Cup — Round Two:

  • Fri, 29th March: St. Peter’s A-A Rathnew (Match abandoned due to floodlight failure)

John Tobin Youths Shield:

  • Sat, 30th March: Wicklow Rovers 1-7 Wicklow Town
  • Sat, 30th March: Arklow Town 0-3 Avonmore AFC

Andy McEvoy Premier:

  • Sun, 31st March: Arklow United A 2-7 Carnew AFC
  • Sun, 31st March: Glencormac United 2-3 Newtown United

Pat O’Toole Division 1:

  • Sun, 31st March: Avonmore AFC 5-0 Greystones
  • Sun, 31st March: St. Anthony’s 1-1 Wicklow Rovers

Division 3:

  • Sun, 31st March: Ashford Rovers B 3-2 Roundwood
  • Sun, 31st March: Dargle Rovers 0-5 Conary United

Charlie Bishop — Quarter-Finals:

  • Sun, 31st March: Shamrock Celtic 4-3 Arklow United B

Sign up to our weekly newsletter