fbpx

Weekend Sports Round-up (28th-30th June): Wicklow clubs earn All-Ireland honours!

©Facebook/Blessington GAA

It was a weekend of joy for Wicklow clubs at féile, as three sides claimed All-Ireland honours, while all six made it as far as the semi-finals.

Blessington, Bray Emmets, and Aughrim went all the way in their respective divisions on Sunday, with Baltinglass falling at the final hurdle in their group on the same day.

Tinahely were knocked out in the final four following a free-taking competition at the end of extra-time, while Arklow Geraldines-Ballymoney also lost out in their semi-final.

This weekend also saw Bray’s Regan Buckley get his hands on a bronze medal at the European Games, in Minsk, and Bray Wanderers returned to Airtricity League action.

Read about all of this, and more, in our weekly sports round-up below.


GAA:

Féile Péile na nÓg Girls – Division 6 – Group A:

  • Fri, 28th June: Blessington 7-10; Naomh Muire Oranmore Maree 1-02
  • Sat, 29th June: Blessington 3-07; Corduff Gaels 0-00
  • Sat, 29th June: Blessington 1-11; Galbally Pearses 0-02
  • Sat, 29th June – Semi-Final: Blessington 1-03; Galbally Pearses 1-00
  • Sun, 30th June – Final: Blessington 2-09; Michael Glaverys 1-03.

Féile Peile na nÓg Girls – Division 2 – Group C:

  • Fri, 28th June: Tinahely 1-05; Annaghdown 1-05
  • Fri, 28th June: Tinahely 3-04; St. Conleth’s 5-04
  • Sat, 29th June: Tinahely 1-01; Glenmaddy/Williamstown 1-04
  • Sat, 29th June – Quarter-Final: Tinahely 4-05; Barna 2-01.
  • Sun, 30th June – Semi-Final: An Bratach bt Tinahely via free-taking competition AET.

Féile Peile na nÓg Boys – Division 3 – Group A:

  • Fri, 28th June: Arklow Geraldines-Ballymoney 3-02; St. Dominic’s 2-04
  • Fri, 28th June: Arklow Geraldines-Ballymoney 1-04; Clan na Gael 1-06
  • Sat, 29th June: Arklow Geraldines-Ballymoney 1-01; Roscommon Gaels 0-08
  • Sat 29th June – Quarter-Final: Arklow Geraldines-Ballymoney 3-08; Aghamore 2-06
  • Sun, 30th June – Semi-Final: Arklow Geraldines-Ballymoney 0-00; Naomh Seosamh Dubhraith Gortlomán 4-04

Féile Peile na nÓg Boys – Division 6 – Group D:

  • Fri, 28th June: Baltinglass 2-08; Eastern Harps 3-07
  • Fri, 28th June: Baltinglass 4-07; Laragh Utd 4-04
  • Sat, 29th June: Baltinglass 1-06; Éire Óg/Michael Glavey’s 6-15
  • Sat, 29th June – Quarter-Final: Baltinglass 8-08; Headford 0-04
  • Sun, 30th June – Semi-Final: Baltinglass 4-09; St. James’ 2-04
  • Sun, 30th June – Final: Baltinglass 3-03; Laragh Utd 3-07

Féile Peile na nÓg Boys – Division 11 – Group C:

  • Fri, 28th June: Aughrim 3-08; JK Brackens 1-02
  • Sat, 29th June: Aughrim 5-04; Mohill 3-07
  • Sat, 29th June – Quarter-Final: Aughrim 7-11; Calry/St. Joseph’s 0-05
  • Sun, 30th June – Semi-Final: Aughrim 2-05; St. Joseph’s 0-06 AET
  • Sun, 30th June – Final: Aughrim 0-08; Adare 1-04.

Féile Peile na nÓg Girls – Division 7 – Group C:

  • Fri, 28th June: Bray Emmets 4-03; Glencar-Manorhamilton 1-04
  • Fri, 28th June: Bray Emmets 5-04; Lamh Dhearg 0-03
  • Sat, 29th June: Bray Emmets 2-05; Naomh Padraig Dromahair 0-02
  • Sat, 29th June – Quarter-Final: Bray Emmets 1-04; St. Mary’s-Kiltoghert 0-04
  • Sun, 30th June – Semi-Final: Bray Emmets 2-02; St. Kevin’s 0-04
  • Sun, 30th June – Final: Bray Emmets 1-03; Kilcoffey 1-02.

Wicklow LGFA Senior Football League – Division 1 Final:

  • Sat, 29th June: St. Pat’s 3-14; Tinahely 2-15.

Wicklow LGFA Senior Football League – Division 3 Final:

  • Sat, 29th June: An Tóchar 5-11; Newtown 1-08.

Wicklow LGFA Intermediate Football Championship:

  • Sat, 29th June: Kilbride 6-08; Rathnew 1-08.

Wicklow LGFA Junior B Football Championship:

  • Sat, 29th June: Clan na Gael 3-14; Éire Óg 4-11.

Lightning Protection Ireland Wicklow Senior Hurling Championship:

  • Fri, 28 Jun: Bray Emmets 3-16; Glenealy 1-13
  • Fri, 28 Jun: Carnew Emmets 0-16; St Pat’s 1-11.

Intermediate Hurling Championship:

  • Sat, 29 Jun: ARP 3-08; Barndarrig 0-13.

Darcy Sands Intermediate Football Championship – Group 1:

  • Sat, 29 Jun: Coolkenno 1-16; Ballymanus 1-15

Division 3 Football League:

  • Sat, 29 Jun: Tinahely 5-13; Aughrim 0-14

Division 4 North/East Football League:

  • Fri, 28 Jun: Rathnew 2-15; St Pat’s Kilcoole 0-07

Boxing:

2nd European Games:

  • Wed, 26th June – Quarter-Final: Regan Buckley bt Martin Molina (Spain) 4-1
  • Fri, 28th June – Semi-Final: Artur Hovannisyan (Armenia) bt Regan Buckley 3-2

Team Ireland, Final Standings:

  • 49kg Regan Buckley (Bronze)
  • 56kg Kurt Walker (Gold)
  • 57kg Michaela Walsh (Silver)
  • 60kg Kellie Harrington (Silver)
  • 69kg Grainne Walsh (Bronze)
  • 75kg Michael Nevin (Bronze)

Soccer:

SSE Airtricity League – First Division:

  • Fri, 28th June: Dropgheda United 1-0 Bray Wanderers
  • Fri, 28th June: Limerick 0-1 Shelbourne
  • Fri, 28th June: Galway United 1-1 Athlone Town
  • Fri, 28th June: Cabinteely 2-0 Wexford Youths
  • Sat, 29th June: Longford Town 1-0 Cobh Ramblers

Sign up to our weekly newsletter

Please contact us for use of this image