fbpx

Weekend Sports Round-up (5th-7th July): Avondale make championship history!

©Facebook/Wicklow GAA

This past weekend saw the return of the Wicklow senior football championship, as St. Pat’s kicked off the defence of their title with a win over Éire Óg.

The headlines were stolen by Avondale, as the 13/2 underdogs shocked division one champions Baltinglass. A rampant Dales team put Balto to the sword in a remarkable first-half that ended with them 12 points ahead.

Baltinglass managed to mount a slight comeback in the second-half, but the Oisin McGraynor-inspired Avondale came away with their first-ever championship win over Seán O’Brien’s men.

David Burke’s side’s win was part of a quadruple bill of football action that took place in Aughrim on Sunday, with Pat’s, Arklow Geraldines-Ballymoney, and Blessington all picking up wins.

Meanwhile, Enniskerry Boxing Club’s Cole Byrne claimed the 54kg National Junior Cadets Championship title, and Bray Wanderers continued their recent struggles in the First Division of the Airtricity League.

Relive all of this, and more, in our weekly sports recap below.


GAA:

Wicklow Senior Football Championship – Group 1:

  • Fri, 5th July: Tinahely 2-11; Hollywood 1-08
  • Sun, 7th July: Kiltegan 3-09; Arklow Geraldines-Ballymoney 3-20

Wicklow Senior Football Championship – Group 2:

  • Sun, 7th July: St. Pat’s 2-11; Éire Óg 1-09
  • Sun, 7th July: Avondale 4-13; Baltinglass 2-10
  • Sun, 7th July: Blessington 3-11; Bray Emmets 2-11

Wicklow Intermediate Football Championship – Group 1:

  • Sat, 6th July: Annacurra 1-08; Kilmacanogue 2-09
  • Sat, 6th July: Ballinacor 0-07; Laragh 0-16

Wicklow Intermediate Football Championship – Group 2:

  • Sat, 6th July: Donard/Glen 2-13; Carnew Emmets 1-17
  • Sun, 7th July: Stratford Grangecon 0-12; Kilcoole 1-14

Bord Gáis All-Ireland Under-20B Hurling Championship:

  • Sat, 6th July: Mayo 0-15; Wicklow 1-13

Under-15 Football League – Division 3:

  • Sun, 7th July: Ashford 2-06; Michael Dwyers 3-15

Under-13 Football League – Division 1:

  • Fri, 5th July: An Tóchar 4-12; St. Nicholas’ 2-10

Under-13 Football League – Division 4:

  • Fri, 5th July: Ashford 1-11; Newcastle 3-12

Under-12 PPL Football Championship – Group 1:

  • Fri, 5th July: Ballinacor CONC; Arklow Geraldines-Ballymoney 0-00
  • Fri, 5th July: Shillelagh-Coolboy 7-11; Aughrim 3-06
  • Sat, 6th July: Éire Óg 4-08; Bray Emmets 2-02

Under-11 Hurling Championship – Group 2:

  • Fri, 5th July: Bray Emmets 0-04; Éire Óg B 0-44

Boxing:

2019 National Boys and Girls Junior Cadet Championships:

  • Sat, 6th July: 54kg – Cole Byrne (Enniskerry) beat John McDonagh (Cabra) 4-1

Soccer:

SSE Airtricity League of Ireland – First Division:

  • Fri, 5th July: Cabinteely 2-1 Bray Wanderers
  • Fri, 5th July: Limerick 3-1 Longford Town
  • Fri, 5th July: Galway United 0-3 Shelbourne
  • Fri, 5th July: Drogheda United 4-2 Cobh Ramblers
  • Fri, 5th July: Athlone Town 3-1 Wexford Youths

Please contact us for use of this image