Boil water notice issued for areas in North Wicklow

Irish Water have issued a boil water notice for almost 13,000 customers in North Wicklow.

The Boil Water Notice has been put in place to protect public health as high turbidity at a treated water reservoir at Vartry Treatment Plant means a small amount of treated water leaving the Reservoir and going directly into part of the Vartry supply was inadequately disinfected for a short period. Irish Water is currently investigating the issue with a view to lifting the precautionary boil notice as soon as possible.

A list of locations included in the Boil Water Notice are provided below

Customers in the following locations in Wicklow are included: Newcastle; Newtownmountkennedy; Kilcoole; Kilpedder; Kilmacanogue Fassaroe/Berryfield Lane; Kilcroney; Delgany;

There are also rural areas between Callowhill and Cronroe which are affected including:Killiskey; Nuns Cross; Coynes Cross; Prospect; Mount John; Timmore Lane; Dunran; Ballyvolan and Kiltimon.

If you have a story that you think the WicklowNews.Net readers and beyond should know about, we’d love for you to get in touch with us. Submit A Story

WicklowNews.Net Competitions

Powered by

Ready Set Play

Competition Ends

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
Competition is now closed
Related Stories
© Copyright 2022 WicklowNews.net

Do you have a story for us? Contact us by email