Success for Wicklow Musicians at the Leinster Fleadh Ceol

Last week saw great success for Wicklow musicians in the Leinster Fleadh Ceol Irish traditional music competitions held in Portlaoise. The festivities and competitions ran over three days from 8-10th July and Wicklow came out strong with a total tally of 17 medallist, 8 of which progress to the All-Ireland Fleadh Ceol in Mullingar taking place from 5-7th August.


Wicklow medalists included brothers Cian & Ryan Harper, brothers James, Darragh & Padraic Lambert, Denis Nolan, Donagh McElliogott, Sarah Thompson, Holly Byrne, Bronwyn Crummy, Siun Ni Dhalaigh and Grace O’Ceidigh Hayes.


One of the most notable highlights for Wicklow from the weekend was the outstanding achievements of the Lambert family from Wicklow Miners CCE. James Lambert featured strongly in the u15 winner’s circle, with a total of 5 first place titles in Flute, Tin Whistle, Melodeon, Tin Whistle Slow Airs and Trio competitions. His younger brothers were also to be seen in the podium positions, with Padraic Lambert receiving a 3rd place medal in the u15 Melodeon in his first year competing in the higher age bracket, and 10-year-old Darragh Lambert progressing to the All-Ireland u12 tin whistle with an impressive 2nd place medal against musicians 2 years his senior in addition to 3rd place in the ceili drumming.

List of the medal winners is set out below.

Trio 15-18 1st Cian & Ryan Harper & James Lambert Wicklow Miners
Flute 12-15 1st James Lambert Wicklow Miners
Tin Whistle 12-15 1st James Lambert Wicklow Miners
Melodeon 12-15 1st James Lambert Wicklow Miners
Tin Whistle Slow Airs 12-15 1st James Lambert Wicklow Miners
Concertina o18 1st Donagh McElligott The Boathouse
Tin Whistle u12 2nd Darragh Lambert Wicklow Miners
Mouth Organ o18 2nd Denis Nolan Anne Devlin
Bodhran 15-18 3rd Sarah Thompson The Boathouse
Button Accordion 12-15 3rd James Lambert Wicklow Miners
Button Accordion 15-18 3rd Ryan Harper Wicklow Miners
Piano Accordion u12 3rd Holly Byrne Anne Devlin
Piano Accordion 12-15 3rd Bronwyn Crummy Wicklow Miners
Drumming u12 3rd Darragh Lambert Wicklow Miners
Melodeon 12-15 3rd Padraic Lambert Wicklow Miners
Comhra Gaeilge 9-11 Qualified Siun Ni Dhalaigh Bray
Comhra Gaeilge 13-15 Qualified Grace O’ Ceidigh Hayes Bray

If you have a story that you think the WicklowNews.Net readers and beyond should know about, we’d love for you to get in touch with us. Submit A Story

Related Stories